Calendar

Week of April 20, 2014

Sun, April 20

   

Public Classes

Prepay for Classes

Mon, April 21

   

Public Classes

Prepay for Classes

New York, NY
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Advanced Beginner Ballet Kat Wildish
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Zumba® Fitness Karen Arceneaux
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Zumba® Fitness Melissa Carias
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Beginner Samba / Afro Brazilian Quenia Ribeiro
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Beginner West African Maguette Camara
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Advanced Beginner Sabar Babacar M’Baye
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Advanced Beginner Horton
SUB: Fernando Carrillo
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Beginner Hip-Hop
SUB: Jonathan Lee
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Absolute Beginner Ballet Finis Jhung
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Beginner Contemporary Jazz Slam
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Advanced Beginner Ballet Kat Wildish
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Masala Bhangra Workout® Sarina Jain

Professional Classes

Prepay for Classes

New York, NY
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Horton I Milton Myers
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet III Pedro Ruiz
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Modern I Ari Mayzick
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet II Beth Goheen
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Intermediate Barre à Terre Marguerite Wesley
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet V Robert Atwood
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet VI Graciela Kozak
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Horton III Elizabeth Roxas
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet VII Celia Marino
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet IV Graciela Kozak
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Beginner/Intermediate Men’s Ballet Robert Atwood
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet V Lynn Glauber-Mandel and Pedro Ruiz
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Modern II Jacqulyn Buglisi
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Modern I Kevin Predmore
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Modern III/IV Jacqulyn Buglisi
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Jazz III Hollie Wright
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Horton II Guillermo Asca
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Horton IV Ana Marie Forsythe
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Ballet IV Celia Marino
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Body Conditioning Wendy Amos
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Ballet VI Lynn Glauber-Mandel
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Horton II Freddie Moore
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Jazz II Hollie Wright
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Modern II Kevin Predmore

Tue, April 22

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Chapel Hill, NC

7:30 pm

Memorial Hall / University of North Carolina

919-843-3333

Program subject to change.

The River

By turns muscular and lyrical, The River is a sweeping full-company work that suggests tumbling rapids and meandering streams on a journey to the sea. Ailey’s allegory of birth, life and rebirth abounds with water references, from the spinning “Vortex” solo to the romantic “Lake” duet, and from the powerful “Falls” quartet to the joyful “Giggling Rapids.” The choreography demonstrates Ailey’s admiration for classical ballet, but retains the modern and jazz influences found in all his work. “The River shows Mr. Ailey at his inventive best,” declared The New York Times.

LIFT

This propulsive world premiere by in-demand choreographer Aszure Barton accentuates the vitality and physical prowess of the Ailey company. Driven by the dancers’ passion, skill and collective power, the work was created over a 5-week developmental process with the entire Company. The percussive score, composed by Curtis Macdonald, is infused with the infectious energy and heart that she observed in her initial encounters with the Ailey dancers.

Revelations

Using African-American spirituals, song-sermons, gospel songs and holy blues, Alvin Ailey’s Revelations fervently explores the places of deepest grief and holiest joy in the soul. 

 

Professional Classes

Prepay for Classes

New York, NY
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Horton I Elizabeth Roxas
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet IV Pedro Ruiz
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet II Nancy Turano
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet III Graciela Kozak and Peter Brandenhoff
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet VI Celia Marino
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Tap I Courtney Tilford
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Horton I Tracy Inman
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Horton III Ana Marie Forsythe
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet IV Beth Goheen
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Yoga I Leslie Journet
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Modern I Marianne Bachmann
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet VI Nancy Turano
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Modern II Marianne Bachmann and Jacqulyn Buglisi
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet V Peter Brandenhoff and Graciela Kozak
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Ballet IV Nancy Turano
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Advanced Pointe Celia Marino
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Horton II Ana Marie Forsythe
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Taylor Technique Carolyn Adams
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Intermediate/Advanced Men's Ballet Peter Brandenhoff
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Modern I Martin Lofsness
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Dunham II Joan Peters
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Modern II Dudley Williams
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Modern III/IV Kazuko Hirabayashi
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Jazz II Eddie Stockton
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM Hip-Hop Jonathan Lee
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM Modern I Marianne Bachmann
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM Modern III Penny Frank

Wed, April 23

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Chapel Hill, NC

7:30 pm

Memorial Hall / University of North Carolina

919-843-3333

Program subject to change.

Four Corners

In Ronald K. Brown’s Four Corners, 11 dancers depict spiritual seekers amid four angels standing on the corners of the earth, holding the four winds. In creating his fifth commission for the Ailey company since 1999, the celebrated choreographer turned to the song “Lamentations” by his friend, recording artist Carl Hancock Rux. Drawing from West African and modern dance influences, Brown uses grounded, earthy movements to portray figures who are burdened by grief but ultimately find peace, solace, and freedom with the aid of “the angels in their corners” mentioned in Rux’s text.

D-Man in the Waters (Part I)

In this exhilarating work by Kennedy Center Honoree, MacArthur Grant awardee and Tony Award-winner Bill T. Jones (Fela!, Spring Awakening), rigorous formalism and musicality embody resilience and triumph over loss.

In/Side

Set to Nina Simone’s haunting rendition of the Oscar-nominated song “Wild is the Wind,”In/Side offers audiences an intimate look at a man’s most private struggles. 

Revelations

Using African-American spirituals, song-sermons, gospel songs and holy blues, Alvin Ailey’s Revelations fervently explores the places of deepest grief and holiest joy in the soul. 

 

Public Classes

Prepay for Classes

New York, NY
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Advanced Beginner Ballet Kat Wildish
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM Pointe Kat Wildish
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Zumba® Fitness Samuel Salazar
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Groovefit Bellydance Jannelle Cortes
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM West African Vado Diomande
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Bootcamp with Sam Samuel Salazar
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Afro-Cuban La Mora
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Absolute Beginner Ballet Finis Jhung
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Advanced Beginner Hip-Hop
SUB: Jonathan Lee
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Beginner Horton
SUB: Bradley Shelver
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Advanced Beginner Ballet Kat Wildish
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Beginner Samba / Afro Brazilian Quenia Ribeiro
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Power Ashtanga Yoga Irini Res
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Absolute Beginner Hip-Hop Robin Dunn

Professional Classes

Prepay for Classes

New York, NY
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Modern I Ari Mayzick
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Horton I Milton Myers
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet III Pedro Ruiz
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet II Beth Goheen
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet VI Graciela Kozak
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet V Robert Atwood
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet IV Graciela Kozak
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Beginner/Intermediate Men’s Ballet Robert Atwood
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Horton I Ana Marie Forsythe
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Horton III Elizabeth Roxas
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet VII Jenny Chiang
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Intermediate Pointe Celia Marino
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet V Lynn Glauber-Mandel and Peter Brandenhoff
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Modern II Jacqulyn Buglisi
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Horton IV Ana Marie Forsythe
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Ballet IV Peter Brandenhoff
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Modern I Kevin Predmore
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Modern III/IV Jacqulyn Buglisi
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Jazz III Hollie Wright
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Gyrokinesis®
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Ballet VI Lynn Glauber-Mandel
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Body Conditioning Wendy Amos
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Horton II Elizabeth Roxas
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Modern II Kevin Predmore

Thu, April 24

   

Public Classes

Prepay for Classes

Professional Classes

Prepay for Classes

New York, NY
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Horton I Elizabeth Roxas
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet IV Pedro Ruiz
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet II Nancy Turano
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet III Graciela Kozak and Peter Brandenhoff
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet VI Celia Marino
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Tap I Courtney Tilford
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Horton I Tracy Inman
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Horton III Milton Myers
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet IV Beth Goheen
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Yoga I Leslie Journet
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Modern I Marianne Bachmann
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Modern II Jacqulyn Buglisi
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet V Peter Brandenhoff and Graciela Kozak
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Ballet IV Nancy Turano
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Beginner Pointe Celia Marino
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Horton II Milton Myers
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Taylor Technique Carolyn Adams
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Intermediate/Advanced Men's Ballet Peter Brandenhoff
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Modern I Martin Lofsness
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Dunham II Joan Peters
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Modern II Ari Mayzick
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Modern III/IV Dudley Williams
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Jazz II Eddie Stockton
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Horton II Fredrick Earl Mosley
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM Hip-Hop Jonathan Lee
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM Modern I Marianne Bachmann
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM Modern III Penny Frank

Fri, April 25

 

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

St. Louis, MO

8:00 pm

Fox Theater

(800) 293-5949

Program subject to change.

LIFT

This propulsive world premiere by in-demand choreographer Aszure Barton accentuates the vitality and physical prowess of the Ailey company. Driven by the dancers’ passion, skill and collective power, the work was created over a 5-week developmental process with the entire Company. The percussive score, composed by Curtis Macdonald, is infused with the infectious energy and heart that she observed in her initial encounters with the Ailey dancers.

D-Man in the Waters (Part I)

In this exhilarating work by Kennedy Center Honoree, MacArthur Grant awardee and Tony Award-winner Bill T. Jones (Fela!, Spring Awakening), rigorous formalism and musicality embody resilience and triumph over loss.

Revelations

Using African-American spirituals, song-sermons, gospel songs and holy blues, Alvin Ailey’s Revelations fervently explores the places of deepest grief and holiest joy in the soul. 

Professional Classes

Prepay for Classes

New York, NY
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Modern I Ari Mayzick
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Horton I Milton Myers
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Intermediate Barre à Terre Marguerite Wesley
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet VI Graciela Kozak
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet V Robert Atwood
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet IV Graciela Kozak
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet II/III Pedro Ruiz
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Horton I Graciela Kozak
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Horton III Adrienne Hurd
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet VII Jenny Chiang
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet V Lynn Glauber-Mandel and Celia Marino
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Modern II Christine Dakin
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Horton II Guillermo Asca
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Ballet IV Celia Marino
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Modern I Kevin Predmore
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Modern III/IV Christine Dakin
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Gyrokinesis®
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Ballet VI Lynn Glauber-Mandel
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Horton II Freddie Moore
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Jazz II Hollie Wright
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Modern II Kevin Predmore

Sat, April 26

 

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

St. Louis, MO

8:00 pm

Fox Theater

(800) 293-5949

Program subject to change.

Another Night

Kyle Abraham, one of the most in-demand young choreographers today, presents a richly inventive contemporary jazz piece that showcases the artistry and versatility of the Ailey dancers.  Another Night was inspired by the legendary drummer Art Blakey’s interpretation of the jazz classic “A Night In Tunisia” by Dizzy Gillespie.

Pas de Duke

Pas de Duke is Alvin Ailey’s spirited modern dance translation of a classical pas de deux, originally created in 1976 as a showcase for Judith Jamison and Mikhail Baryshnikov. She was a reigning star of modern dance; he was one of the world’s most famous ballet dancers, having defected from the Soviet Union two years earlier. Ailey made brilliant use of the dancers’ physical and stylistic differences, crafting an elegant, flirtatious work that showed off their exuberance and virtuosity as they engaged in a playful game of one-upmanship.  

The River

By turns muscular and lyrical, The River is a sweeping full-company work that suggests tumbling rapids and meandering streams on a journey to the sea. Ailey’s allegory of birth, life and rebirth abounds with water references, from the spinning “Vortex” solo to the romantic “Lake” duet, and from the powerful “Falls” quartet to the joyful “Giggling Rapids.” The choreography demonstrates Ailey’s admiration for classical ballet, but retains the modern and jazz influences found in all his work. “The River shows Mr. Ailey at his inventive best,” declared The New York Times.

Revelations

Using African-American spirituals, song-sermons, gospel songs and holy blues, Alvin Ailey’s Revelations fervently explores the places of deepest grief and holiest joy in the soul.