Calendar

Week of April 13, 2014

Sun, April 13

Ailey II

New York, NY

3:00 pm

Running Time: 1 hour 45 mins
The Ailey Citigroup Theater

866-811-4111

All New
Program subject to change.

Alchemies

In Alchemies, up-and-coming choreographer Adam Barruch transforms everyday gestures – a reach, an embrace, a finger pointed skyward – into a reverie of human interactions.

Cuore Sott’olio

In Polish choreographer Katarzyna Skarpetowska’s Cuore Sott’Olio (“heart submerged in oil”), a female figure tumbles through the memories of past relationships in a fusion of folk dance and contemporary movement.

Wings

What if there were angels moving among us on earth? Rising choreographer Jennifer Archibald explores this intriguing possibility in her new work, Wings -- an unabashedly emotional portrayal of interactions between angels and humans. Set to an ambient score by veteran dance composer Michael Wall, Archibald’s movement is ferocious yet vulnerable, showcasing both the dancers’ athletic prowess and raw honesty.

Ailey II

New York, NY

7:30 pm

Running Time: 1 hour 45 mins
The Ailey Citigroup Theater

866-811-4111

All New
Program subject to change.

Alchemies

In Alchemies, up-and-coming choreographer Adam Barruch transforms everyday gestures – a reach, an embrace, a finger pointed skyward – into a reverie of human interactions.

Cuore Sott’olio

In Polish choreographer Katarzyna Skarpetowska’s Cuore Sott’Olio (“heart submerged in oil”), a female figure tumbles through the memories of past relationships in a fusion of folk dance and contemporary movement.

Wings

What if there were angels moving among us on earth? Rising choreographer Jennifer Archibald explores this intriguing possibility in her new work, Wings -- an unabashedly emotional portrayal of interactions between angels and humans. Set to an ambient score by veteran dance composer Michael Wall, Archibald’s movement is ferocious yet vulnerable, showcasing both the dancers’ athletic prowess and raw honesty.

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Seattle, WA

8:00 pm

Paramount Theater

(855) 755-7419

Program subject to change.

The River

By turns muscular and lyrical, The River is a sweeping full-company work that suggests tumbling rapids and meandering streams on a journey to the sea. Ailey’s allegory of birth, life and rebirth abounds with water references, from the spinning “Vortex” solo to the romantic “Lake” duet, and from the powerful “Falls” quartet to the joyful “Giggling Rapids.” The choreography demonstrates Ailey’s admiration for classical ballet, but retains the modern and jazz influences found in all his work. “The River shows Mr. Ailey at his inventive best,” declared The New York Times.

D-Man in the Waters (Part I)

In this exhilarating work by Kennedy Center Honoree, MacArthur Grant awardee and Tony Award-winner Bill T. Jones (Fela!, Spring Awakening), rigorous formalism and musicality embody resilience and triumph over loss.

Revelations

Using African-American spirituals, song-sermons, gospel songs and holy blues, Alvin Ailey’s Revelations fervently explores the places of deepest grief and holiest joy in the soul. 

Mon, April 14

     

Professional Classes

Prepay for Classes

New York, NY
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Horton I Milton Myers
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet III Pedro Ruiz
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Modern I Ari Mayzick
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet II Beth Goheen
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Intermediate Barre à Terre Marguerite Wesley
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet V Robert Atwood
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet VI Graciela Kozak
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Horton III Elizabeth Roxas
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet VII Celia Marino
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet IV Graciela Kozak
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Beginner/Intermediate Men’s Ballet Robert Atwood
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet V Lynn Glauber-Mandel and Pedro Ruiz
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Modern II Jacqulyn Buglisi
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Modern I Kevin Predmore
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Modern III/IV Jacqulyn Buglisi
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Jazz III Hollie Wright
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Horton II Guillermo Asca
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Horton IV Ana Marie Forsythe
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Ballet IV Celia Marino
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Body Conditioning Wendy Amos
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Ballet VI Lynn Glauber-Mandel
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Horton II Freddie Moore
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Jazz II Hollie Wright
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Modern II Kevin Predmore

Tue, April 15

     

Public Classes

Prepay for Classes

New York, NY
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Pilates Mat
CANCELLED
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Beginner Salsa Baila Society
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Zumba® Fitness Samuel Salazar
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Advanced Beginner Sabar
SUB: Darnetha Lincoln M'Baye
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Capoeira Basics Tiba Vieira
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Advanced Beginner Ballet Finis Jhung
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Advanced Beginner Hip-Hop Robin Dunn
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Contemporary Dance Michael Leon Thomas
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Advanced Beginner Theatre Dance Vic DiMonda
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Open Samba / Afro-Brazilian Quenia Ribeiro
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM House Dance Sekou Heru
8:00 PM - 9:45 PM Intermediate Capoeira Tiba Vieira

Professional Classes

Prepay for Classes

New York, NY
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Horton I Elizabeth Roxas
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet IV Pedro Ruiz
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet II Nancy Turano
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet III Graciela Kozak and Peter Brandenhoff
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Ballet VI Celia Marino
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Tap I Courtney Tilford
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Horton I Tracy Inman
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Horton III Ana Marie Forsythe
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet IV Beth Goheen
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Yoga I Leslie Journet
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Modern I Marianne Bachmann
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet VI Nancy Turano
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Modern II Marianne Bachmann and Jacqulyn Buglisi
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM Ballet V Peter Brandenhoff and Graciela Kozak
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Ballet IV Nancy Turano
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Advanced Pointe Celia Marino
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Horton II Ana Marie Forsythe
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Taylor Technique Carolyn Adams
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Intermediate/Advanced Men's Ballet Peter Brandenhoff
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Modern I Martin Lofsness
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Dunham II Joan Peters
11:30 AM - 12:50 PM Modern II Dudley Williams
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Modern III/IV Kazuko Hirabayashi
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Jazz II Eddie Stockton
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM Hip-Hop Jonathan Lee
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM Modern I Marianne Bachmann
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM Modern III Penny Frank

Sat, April 19

     

Public Classes

Prepay for Classes